Privacy Policy

This Notice was last updated January 1st, 2012. This Notice may be modified from time to time. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Notice.

The Economic Club of Canada Inc. ("we", "our" or "us") respects privacy riterms.htmlghts. This Privacy Notice governs personal information gathered by us through this website at economicclub.ca ("Website").

economicclub.ca provides membership benefits

At times, our services involve the handling of personal information.

"Personal Information" is information that uniquely identifies you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and at times, your ideas, concepts, recommendations, suggestions, comments, questions, chats, interviews and other content or information that you submit to us or through the Website ("Member Submissions"), including in relation to the Film and any contest offered through the Website.

Consent

We only collect, use and/or disclose Personal Information with consent. Consent may either be implied from the circumstances or may be expressly given for a particular purpose.

When you submit your Personal Information to us and post to the Website, you are consenting to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes identified or apparent at the time of collection and as otherwise described in this Privacy Notice.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information that you submit or post to the Website.

Members of the Website can see each other members’ name, city location (for example, Toronto, ON) and number of comments posted. In addition, if you participate in a contest or other promotion offered on Website, other members may be able to see your entry for the contest, as set out in the official rules for the contest.

  1. Collection of Personal Information from Members

    We collect the Personal Information that you enter when you join, such as your name and email

  2. Collection and Use of Financial Information

    We may collect and use financial information or payment method to process your payment for membership fees and any purchases or sales made on the Website, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as may be reasonably needed to manage our business in connection with your membership or transaction.

  3. Avoiding Collection from Children

    You must be the age of majority in the province, state or territory where you reside to become a member of the Website. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. In addition, no part of the Website is designed with the purpose of attracting any person under age 13.

Use of Personal Information

We use Personal Information for the purposes for which it is submitted, such as, to display members’ names, locations and the number of Member Submissions posted, to consider Member Submissions, deliver messages between members, reply to emails, tell friends about our site, determine contest winners, and process transactions. The Personal Information that we collect may also be used in the following ways:

  • to deliver services to our members,
  • to give notice of and/or resolve any problems should they arise in connection our services,
  • to better understand the needs and interests of our members,
  • to analyze the success of our services and Website,
  • to customize the content on our site for our members current and future needs,
  • to customize our communications with our members, and
  • as otherwise reasonably required to provide member services and maintain the Website.

Opting in and Opting out

As a member, you automatically receive our newsletter and member updates.

At certain points where Personal Information is collected on our site, there may be a box to indicate that you wish to receive certain information or communications.

You can opt out of communications from us at any time and request that your name be removed from the mailing list by contacting us. Be sure to let us know the specific types of communications you no longer wish to receive. Please note that even if you elect not to receive certain communications from us, you will continue to receive member updates.

Our Commitment to Safeguarding your Information

Physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of Personal Information collected through the Website.

Your Responsibility for your Username and Password

Members of the Website are provided user names and passwords to access this Website.

As a member, you are solely responsible for the security of your password, and shall take precautions to keep your password private to prevent any unauthorized use. Neither The Economic Club of Canada nor any other person or entity will be responsible for any losses, damages or consequences suffered due to careless or unauthorized use of a password.

More Information on How to Protect your Privacy Online

Although we take appropriate security measures as required by law, no security is perfect. Users should always take care with how they handle and disclose their Personal Information, and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email. For more information about how to protect your Personal Information, please refer to the resources from any of the following websites:

Our Service Providers

From time to time, we may use third parties to assist us with certain functions such as processing credit card payments, customer service or promotional assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting the Website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through the Website. These service providers may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. We require all of our service providers to comply with the safeguards described in this Privacy Notice.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose information to uphold the law, and in response to subpoenas, court orders, requests from law enforcement or third parties enforcing private rights or defending legal claims, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may disclose information, if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

We do not sell or rent Personal Information to third parties.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information is retained as long as reasonably necessary to deliver our services, to otherwise fulfill identified or apparent purposes, and for record-keeping. Personal Information thereafter is destroyed, erased or anonymized.

Information posted on the Website may continue to be displayed on this Website for as long as the Website is available. You may request that your Personal Information be removed from a particular webpage by contcting us. We reserve the right to refuse requests for the removal of Personal Information from the Website.

How to Help Us Keep Your Personal Information Accurate and Obtain Access to it

You have the right to request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, which includes the right to amend or correct that information, as appropriate, and to receive an account of how it has been used and a list of the organizations to whom it has been disclosed.

If you are unable to access and update your information by logging into the Website, you may request access to your information or if your Personal Information changes and you would like to update the Personal Information we may have on file, please email us your request.

Let us also know the details regarding your submission of Personal Information so that we may efficiently respond to your request.

Other Information Collected using our Website

We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our site.

  1. Information automatically collected

    We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit the Website. This information includes your IP address, browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see "Cookies" below), and the referring website address.

  2. Cookies

    When you visit the Website, we may assign your computer a "cookie" (a small, unique identifier text file) or series of cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features offered on the Website. The "Help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

  3. Other technologies

    We may use Internet technology, such as pixel tags, web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our site. We also may include web beacons in our newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. A web beacon is a small file placed on a web page that allows a website to perform various tasks, including counting users who have viewed that page or to access cookies. We also may receive an anonymous identification number if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our Website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online activities.

  4. Anonymous and aggregated information.

    We may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources. We may share anonymous information (including aggregate information) we collect regarding our users with third parties (such as advisors, promotional sponsors, and investors) for various business purposes including conducting general business analysis, and developing website content and services.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may, in our sole and absolute discretion, modify or revise the Privacy Notice at any time. When we post changes to this Privacy Notice, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Notice. We recommend that you check from time to time to inform yourself of any changes to this Privacy Notice. Before you continue, you should print off or save a local copy of the the Privacy Notice for your records, and bookmark a link to the each.

How to Contact Us

If you have a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, you may contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • our website contact form; or,
  • by phone at (416) 306-0899; or,
  • by writing to us Economic Club of Canada 80 Richmond Street West, Suite 501 Toronto,ON M5H 2A4.

We will do our best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and cooperative spirit, and in a prompt manner.

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.

Default Right Sidebar
Membership

Take advantage of premium membership benefits.

  • Save money on tickets for all events
  • Exclusive networking opportunities with industry leaders
  • Automatically receieve a subscription to The Hill Times (a $250.00 value)
The Hill Times
Sign Up
Social Media & Mailing List
jrEcoClub

Jr. Economic Club

We empower young Canadians by giving them the tools to better understand money management and personal finance.

Find Out More

Member Testimonials

Member Testimonials

Canada faces many public policy challenges and choices in the coming decade and the Economic Club of Canada is the leading podium to discuss and debate our future as a country.
- Jeff Gaulin,
Director of Communications & Govt Relations
Government Relations for Tervita Corporation
The Economic Club of Canada provides an invaluable service in Toronto as it is the venue of choice when decision makers from across the country and around the world need to deliver a message to the business community.
- Gary Clement
Manager, Government Relations
TD Bank Group
The Economic Club is a valuable forum that connects Canada’s business community with national and global thought leaders and decision makers for debate and discussion on the most current and top of mind policy issues.
- Timothy M. Egan,
President and CEO,
Canadian Gas Association.
FedEx Porter Airlines Canada Goose PDI CPA Sunlife FedEx FedEx Canada Gas